Kilkeel Golf Club

Club Competitions past champions.

Matchplay singles
Fourball better ball
Greensomes
Club Scratch Champion
Golfer of the year
Junior Scratch Champion
Intermediate Scratch Champion
Presidents Salver
Past Captains (Knox) Cup
Captain’s Day Prize
Cassidy Cup


Matchplay Singles

2023 – Joe McKnight (Runner-up – Brian McKay)
2022 – Martin O’Neill (Runner-up – Stephen McDowell)
2021 – Gareth Whitehead (Runner-up – Peter McKnight)
2020 – Paschal Morgan (Runner-up – Colm Cunningham)
2019 – Colin Quinn (Runner-up Campbell Evans)
2018 – Michael McAnulty (Runner-up – Colm Cunningham)
2017 – Paschal Morgan (Runner-up – Joe McKnight)
2016 – Aidan McAlinden (Runner-up – Simon Lawrence)
2015 – Niall Sloan (Runner-up – Joe McKnight)
2014 – Andrew Imrie (Runner-up – Glenn Whyte)
2013 – Thomas McCullough (Runner-up – Brian Speers)
2012 – Gary O’Hare (Runner-up -Alex McCreight)
2011 – Peter Clerkin (Runner-up – Thomas McCullough)
2010 – Jody Clarke (Runner-up – Alan Henning)
2009 – Colin Quinn (Runner-up – Alan Herron)
2008 – Stanley Weir (Runner-up – Brian Speers)
2007 – Thomas McVeigh (Runner-up – Stanley Weir)
2006 – Brendan Gallagher (Runner-up – Brian Speers)
2005 – Sean P McVeigh Snr (Runner-up – Joe McKnight)
Top of page

Matchplay Fourball Better ball

2023 – Frank O’Neill & Damian Grant (Runners-up Robert Stewart & Horace Gordon)
2022 – Hugh Greene & John Campbell (Runners-up Alan & Robert McConnell)
2021 – Hugh Greene & John Campbell (Runners-up Keith Todd & Simon Dinsmore)
2020 – Colin Knox & Robert Edwards (Runners-up Des Keenan & Gerry Trainor)
2019 – Bobby Watts & Robert Hall (Runners-up Paul & Colin Quinn)
2018 – Paul & Colin Quinn (Runners-up – Declan Fitzpatrick & Austin Crawford)
2017 – Junior & Joe McKnight (Runners-up – Shane Lowey & Michael McAnulty)
2016 – James McCulla & Glenn Whyte (Runners-up – Robert Hall & Thomas McCullough)
2015 – Andrew Campbell & John Norris (Runners-up – Brian Speers & Matthew Gibney)
2014 – Robert Massey & Declan Minogue (Runners-up – Des Keenan & Gerry Trainor)
2013 – Aaron Clydesdale & Alan Wilson (Runners-up – Ronnie Ferris & Kenny Cowan)
2012 – Junior & Joe McKnight (Runners-up – Richard McKnight & Alex McCreight)
2011 – Thomas McCullough & Robert Hall (Runners-up – John & Alan Henning)
2010 – Adrian & David McCartan (Runners-up – Andrew Imrie & Patrick Turtle)
2009 – Clifford O’Brien & Robert Taylor (Runners-up – Adrian & David McCartan)
2008 – Jim Sloan & Michael Fegan (Jnr) (Runners-up – Michael Corrigan & David McEvoy)
2007 – Junior & Joe McKnight (Runners-up – John Henning & Robert Gordon)
2006 – Alan Henning & Simon McMullen (Runners-up – Paul & Colin Quinn)
2005 – Sidney McKee & Jonathan Barber (Runners-up – Paul & Colin Quinn)
Top of page

Matchplay Greensomes

2023 – Lee Annett & Matthew Gibney (Runners-up – Andrew Annett & Alan Henning)
2022 – Dan Sloan & James Greene (Runners-up – Joe McKnight & Robert Massey)
2021 – Peter Fitzpatrick (Sen) & Sean O’Hare (Runners-up – Bobby Watts & Gareth Whitehead)
2020 – Leslie Edgar & Colm Cunningham (Runners-up – Shane Lowey & Michael McAnulty)
2019 – Dan Sloan & James Greene (Runners-up – Patrick McAstocker & James McCulla)
2018 – Paul & Colin Quinn (Runners-up – Victor Quinn & Maldwyn Hanna)
2017 – Hugh McCulloch & Daniel Brogan (Runners-up – Andrew McConnell & Neil Cousins)
2016 – James McCulla & Richard Doran (Runners-up – Alan Henning & Adrian Charleton)
2015 – Victor Quinn & Maldwyn Hanna (Runners-up – Gary Uppington & Niall Sloan)
2014 – Roy Teggarty & John Henning (Runners-up – Colin Knox & John Peacock)
2013 – Leslie Edgar & Jonathan Newell (Runners-up – Richard McKnight & Alex McCreight)
2012 – Jonathan Aiken & Richard Frazer (Runners-up – Colin Knox & John Peacock)
2011 – Jonathan Aiken & Richard Frazer (Runners-up – Gerard McKenna & Barry Evans)
2010 – Victor Quinn & Maldwyn Hanna (Runners-up – Patrick McComiskey & Ronan McGrath)
2009 – Aaron Mackey & Desi Boden (Runners-up – Junior & Joe McKnight)
2008 – Thomas McCullough & Robert Hall (Runners-up – Trevor & Stanley Weir)
2007 – Joe Baldwin & Maurice Devlin (Runners-up – Robert Edwards & Jonathan Aiken)
2006 – Keith Little & Richard Graham (Runners-up – Phillip & Jim Killen)
2005 – Chris Heslip & Brian Sloan (Runners-up – Seamus & Anthony Ward)
2004 – J.Donnelly & M.McClelland
2003 – A.Henning & S.McMullen
2002 – C.Moan & T.Moan
2001 – B.Hanna & S.Hanna
2000 – C.Knox & J.Peacock
1999 – J.McComb & E.Nicholson
1998 – B.Morgan & C.Morris
1997 – E.Cunningham & D.McCartan
Top of page


Club Scratch Championship

2023 – Mark Trainor – (Runner-up Leigh Campbell)
2022 – Colm Cunningham – (Runner-up Mark Trainor)
2021 – Mark Trainor – (Runner-up – Frank Reilly)
2019 – Paul McCullagh – (Runner-up – Robert Stewart)
2018 – Colm Cunningham – (Runner-up – Joe McKnight)
2017 – Sean Ross (Runner-up – Paul McCullagh)
2016 – Sean Ross (Runner-up – Gary Orr)
2015 – Sean Ross (Runner-up – Robert Stewart)
2014 – Robert Stewart (Runner-up Sean Ross)
2013 – Sean Ross (Runner-up – Robert Stewart)
2012 – William Hanna (Runner-up – Jody Clarke)
2011 – Sean Ross (Runner-up – Brian Speers)
2010 – William Hanna (Runner-up – Sean Ross)
2009 – William Hanna
2008 – William Hanna (Runner-up – Sean Ross)
2007 – Joe McKnight (Runner-up Sean Ross)
Top of page

Golfer of the year

2022 – Jack Grant (2nd Frank Reilly)
2021 – Bobby Watts (2nd Paul Quinn)
2020 – ?
2019 – ?
2018 – ?
2017 – Colm Cunningham (2nd – David English)
2016 – Sean Ross
2015 – Brian Speers
2014 – Paul McCullagh (2nd – Robert Stewart)
2013 – Sean Ross (2nd – Paul McCullagh)
2012 – G. O’Hare (Joint 2nd – Robert Stewart & Sean Ross)
2011 – S. Ross (2nd – Brian Speers)
2010 – L. Campbell (2nd – Michael Clerkin)
2009 – K.Kelly (2nd – Sean Ross)
2008 – S. Ross (2nd – Ian Graham)
2007 – B. Speers (2nd – Kieran Poland)
2006 – C. Quinn (2nd – Brian Speers)
2005 – F. Reilly (2nd – Sean P McVeigh)
2004 – R. Sloane
2003 – R. Rooney
2002 – P. Morgan
2001 – Joe McKnight
Top of page

Junior Scratch Champion

2023 – Richard Graham (4) KGC (77 Gross)
2022 – Robert Stewart KGC (77 Gross)
2017 – Barry Evans KGC (78 Gross)
2011 – L. Burns (Warrenpoint GC)
2010 – J. Clarke (KGC)
2009 – P.J. Parr (KGC)
2007 – S. Hunter (Banbridge GC)
2006 – J. Beale (KGC)
2005 – S. Ross (KGC)
2004 – S. Ross (KGC)
2003 – P. McCartan (Warrenpoint GC)
Top of page

Intermediate Scratch Champion

2023 – Paschal Morgan (14) KGC (82 Gross)
2022 – Martin O’Neill (80 Gross)
2017 – David McCartan KGC (81 Gross)
2015 – A.Charleton KGC
2014 – D.Niblock KGC
2013 – J.Lenfesty Warrenpoint GC
2012 – T.McCullough KGC
2011 – K.Gordon KGC
2010 – L.Annett KGC
Top of page


Presidents Salver

2016 – S. Cranston
2015 – S. Lawrence
2014 – J. Barber
2013 – D. Sloan
2012 – M. Clerkin
2011 – E. McDowell
2010 – A. Crawford
2009 – P. Kelly
Top of page

Knox Cup – Past Captains Cup

2022 – Conall Kerr
2006 – M.Fegan
2005 – L.Rowland
2004 – D.T.McKillen
2003 – W.Sloan
2002 – S.C.McBride
2001 – S.C.McBride
2000 – H.J.Flynn
1999 – L.McCartan
1998 – W.Sloan
1997 – L.McCartan
1996 – H.J.Flynn
1995 – S.E.Ferris
1994 – C.A.McCullough
1993 – Unknown
1992 – C.A.McCullough
1991 – C.A.McCullough
1990 – E.McDowell
1989 – M.P.Small
1988 – S.C.McBride
1987 – M.P.Small
1986 – S.C.McBride
1985 – S.C.Knox
1984 – D.T.McKillen
1983 – H.Nicholson
1982 – C.A.McCullough
Top of page

Captains Day Prize

2024-06-29 (Capt Robin McCullough), 1st Michael Steenson (23) 48, 2nd Aidan Donnelly (6) 42, 3rd Stephen McGuffin (33) 39, Gross Frank Reilly (3) 75
Young adult (18-21)/5 day – Shane McDowell (23) 36, Front 9 John P Trainor (20) 22, Back 9 Finbar Jennings (15) 21, Council Prize Daniel Sloan (24) 38 191 entrants
Tuesday 25 June 2024 – Captain’s Prizes for Ladies – 9 hole competition Hilary Scott-Gibson 17pts, 18 hole stableford – 1st Linda Quinn (44), 2nd Kathleen Sloan (41), 3rd Linda Moorhead (40), Gross- Grainne Killen (24), Front 9 Cynthia Cranston (22) Back 9 Ann-Marie Higgins (21)

2023-07-29 (Capt Paschal Morgan), 1st Colin Quinn (3) 37, 2nd Aaron Mackey (9) 37, 3rd Francis O’Neill (9) 37, Gross Frank Reilly (2) 75
Front 9 Ryan Shanley (11) 22, Back 9 Andrew Annett (17) 21, Council Prize Robert Hall (15) 37, Guest prize Richard Doran. (192 entrants)
2023-07-29 Captain’s Prize for Ladies – 9 hole competition on Captain’s Day, 1st Catherina Cunningham, 2nd Adrianne McCullough
Tuesday 25 July 2023 – Captain’s Prizes for Ladies, 18 Hole Stableford, 1st Carol Sloan 41 pts, 2nd Lady Captain Kathleen Sloan 36 pts, 3rd Michelle Hughes 35 pts (BB9)
9 Hole Stableford – 1st Linda Quinn 15 pts (BB9)

2022 (Capt Robert Hall) 1st Shane McDowell (25) 42, 2nd Brendan Gallagher (19) 39, 3rd Stephen McDowell (12) 37, Gross Paul McCullagh (1) 78, Front 9 Cyril Johnston (16) 20, Back 9 Martin Trimble (23) 21, Nearest pin 11th – Martin Trimble, Longest drive 18th Aidan Sloan, Visitor’s prize Roy Sloan (173 entrants)
Ladies Prizes – Winner Anne Macauley (40), 2nd Jane Coffey (37) 3rd Diane McDowell (37)
Junior winner Christopher Poland, Runner-up Ellie Russell – Jnr No Hcp – WInner harry Nicholson, runner-up Charlie McComb, 3rd Riley Houston

2021 (Capt Conall Kerr) – Winner Declan Fitzpatrick (19) 41 pts, Second Dominic Fitzpatrick (18) 40, 3rd James Greene (13) 40 pts, 1st 9 Seamus Downey (30) 23 pts, 2nd 9 Brian McKay (10) 22 pts , Visitors Aaron Clydesdale 37 pts BB9, Young Adults Michael McAnulty (13) 38 pts, Best Gross Frank Reilly (20) 76
2019 (Capt Shane Lowey) – Winner – Sam Gordon (19-43), Second – Enda Murphy (18-42), – Third – Stephen Edgar (16-40), Gross – Colin Quinn (5-74)
Intermediate – Richard Doran (5-38), 5day – Jordan Fitzpatrick (9-43) , Over 65s – Henry Flynn (12-40), Past Captains prize – Victor Quinn (13-33),
Guest – Aiden Shields (Headfort Co Meath), Ladies Winner – Catherine Quinn
Closest pin on par 3s Enda Murphy, Andrew Wilson, Glenn Whyte , Closest on 17th with second shot – Aidan Sloan , Longest drive on 18th – Keith Gordon
Front 9 – Horace Gordon (16-22), Back 9 – Michael McAllister (27-22), Combined par 3s and 5s – Vincent Smyth (20-17)

2018 (Capt Austin Crawford) – (27 hole competition) Winner – Campbell Evans (60 pts), 2nd – David McCartan (58), 3rd – Liam O’Hare (57), Gross – Kieran Poland (+5)
Intermediate – James McCulla (53), 1st 9 – Martin O’Neill (22), 2nd 9 – Robert Edwards (23), 3rd 9 – Leslie Edgar (22)
Ladies – Winner – Rhona Clark, 2nd – Florence Sloan, 3rd – Ann Marie Higgins

2017 (Capt Declan Fitzpatrick) – Simon Lawrence (41), 2nd-Junior McKnight (40), 3rd-Paul McCullagh (39), Gross-Sean Ross(69)
Ladies – Bernie Magee, 2nd-Nora Knox, 3rd-Eileen Hamill

2016 (Capt Jeremy Murray) – Thomas McCullough
2015 (Capt David Niblock) – Liam Murphy
2014 (Capt L. Edgar) – Peter Collins (39), 2nd-Mark Trimble (38), 3rd-Enda Murphy (38), Gross-Sean Ross (75)
Ladies – Tracey Hanna (37), 2nd-Lorna Orr (35), 3rd-Nora Murphy (34)
2013 (Capt B. Groves) – David Parke (44), 2nd-Colin Tremlett (42), 3rd-Jonathan Aiken (42), Gross-Sean Ross (70)
Ladies – Anne MacAuley, 2nd-Margaret McBride, 3rd-Adrianne McCullough
2012 (Capt R. Sloane) – Leslie Edgar (39), 2nd-Barry Evans (39), 3rd-Keith Kelly(38) Gross-Alex McCreight (76)
Ladies – Lorna Orr (34), 2nd-Brenda Knox (33), 3rd-Carol Sloan (32)
2011 (Capt G.J. Murphy) – Aaron Mackey
2010 (Capt C. Quinn) – John Peacock
2009 (Capt S. Cranston) – Anthony Ward
2008 (Capt V.J. Quinn) – Ronan Trainor
2006 (Capt J.McKibbin) – Robert Hall
2005 (Capt M.Fegan) – David McBride
2004 (Capt P.McKibbin) – Mark Trainor
2003 (Capt J.C. Boyd) – Victor Quinn
Top of page


Cassidy Cup (Past & Current members of Council)

2022 – Joey Annett
2011 – Robert Sloane
2010 – Robert Sloane
2008 – Mickey Fegan
2007 – SC McBride
2005 – Victor Quinn
2004 – Mickey Fegan
2003 – J.Annett
2002 – D.Dunn
2001 – V.Quinn
2000 – CA McCullough
1995 – L.Rowland
1994 – MP Small
1993 – SC MCBride
1992 – CA McCullough
1991 – Eddie McDowell
1990 – N.Edwards
1989 – J.McKibben
1988 – N.Houston
1987 – E.Ferris
1986 – MP Small
1985 – DT McKillen
1984 – A.McMullen
1983 – M.Keilty
1982 -TH Hamilton
1981 – HJ Flynn
1980 – JC Jones
1979 – DT McKillen
1978 – CA McCulllough
1977 – M.Macauley (Jun)
1976 – CA McCullough
1975 – A.McMullen
1974 – M.Macauley (Jun)
1973 – MP Small
1972 – AH Hughes
1971 – M.Macauley (jun)
1970 – Dr JT Craig
1969 – AH Hughes
1968 – M Reilly
1967 – M.Reilly
1966 – S.Murphy
1965 – Dr JT Craig
1964 – ND Cromie
1963 – SW Rutherford
1962 – SW Rutherford
1961 – CA Baxter
1960 – TJ Ringland
1959 – BK Small
1958 – M.Reilly
1957 – J.Brookes
1956 – J.Brookes
1955 – D.Nicholson
1954 – E.Hanna
1953 – E.Hanna

Top of page